Tuesday, July 24, 2012

Fabrics for Sale!!

Friends, I now have a sales blog which sells fabrics :) :) Do drop by www.prettyfabric.blogspot.com Have a good day!!!

Sunday, May 6, 2012

Audrene & Her Artwork

Audrene had her artwork exhibited at Giza during Easter. It was her friend who stumbled upon her art and her mommy mmsed me the photo! Immediately we went to Giza to take a look at it ;)

Audrene's Easter Bunny.

Cute artwork - the theme was Easter.

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Saturday, April 7, 2012

Fun at the Islamic Arts Museum

I never thought the girls could have lots of fun at the Islamic Arts Museum when we took them there today. Not only that they had a good time checking out the art and old artefacts, they also got a nice surprise when we bumped into the kids' room and there were activities ie story telling and artcraft session!

Here are photos of the girls at the museum..

Checking out the arch :)

Staring at the wooden door ;)

In the kids' room.. Story telling

About to start their craft session.. Today's theme was buildings..

The activities at the kids' room were free of charge.. Boleh lah kita datang lagi nanti ;)

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Tuesday, February 7, 2012

Short Break

Happy long weekend!!!

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Thursday, January 12, 2012

School Hols

Its back to school!! Can't believe that 6 weeks can just fly by like that. So fast! Well anyway, we didn't go anywhere far during this school break because I wanted to just relax and chill. Didn't want any traveling as I had such a busy quarter. So, Audrene and Maira had their school hols activities within our house viccinity and there were so many interesting activities that they could do.

Summarizing what they did..

Audrene enrolled in Marche's baking class. She made buns, gingerbread cookies, cupcakes and pizza.


Maira enrolled in musis class which she loves so much!

Ermmmm Maira also drove us to PD one day ;)

We spent 2 nights at Avillion and the girls announced that Avillion is the best hotel in the world :D

Maira danced to Nobody But You at Avillion. Dia mmg dah lama teringin nak perform btw ;)

Love this place...

Audrene's last class at Marche. She made pizza...

....but it was Maira who enjoyed the food!

So that was their school break.. Looking forward to the CNY break now.

And yay.. Thank God it's Fri tomorrow!!!

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Tuesday, December 20, 2011


I was at a nearby mall recently and my eyes popped out when I saw these in a shop! I was so excited!! I used to play with them when I was small!! So I said to Audrene and Maira that I just have to buy them some. But.... I got a shock when I saw the price.. RM23.50!!!! Omg!!! I know back when I was small it was way way WAY cheaper! Mahalnya now!!

So I asked the uncle who works at the shop... Back then it was not this expensive right?? He replied.. Well, many many years ago a bowl of asam laksa cost RM1.50 -__-

Audrene has never seen it before and I had a hard time explaining to her how Kalkitos works so I asked uncle.. Do u have a sample? He replied .. Well many many years ago when u were small they didn't have samples too right?? Ok, the uncle has an attitude... Grrrr!

Since I've promised Audrene and Maira, I had to buy 2 packets and they loved it!! But because of the price, sorry la nak beli lagi :p

The Kalkitos kept them quiet while mummy had coffee :)

And I just have to share these pics of my darling Maira cos she looks sooo kissable in them ;)

Otw to watch Alvin.. Pakai lipgloss mummy.

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Sunday, December 4, 2011

High on Coke

This is how Maira looks like after taking a few sips of cold iced coke ;)

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Template by suckmylolly.com - header candies by Tayoindesign